News LankaNews Lanka
ENසිංத
Sign inSubscribe
  • For You
  • Sri Lanka
  • World
  • Business
  • Sport
  • Technology
  • Culture
  • Markets
29 October 2026
Gold Rs 256,400▲0.4%$ 301.20▲0.2%CN¥ 41.50▼0.1%
  • Sri Lanka
  • World
  • Business
  • Sport
  • Technology
  • Culture
News LankaNews Lanka

Independent journalism from Sri Lanka to the world — politics, business, sport and culture, in your language.

Sections

  • Sri Lanka
  • World
  • Business
  • Sport
  • Technology
  • Culture

Company

  • About us
  • Live coverage
  • Daily audio briefing
  • Subscribe
  • Advertise with us
  • Project roadmap

Follow

  • Facebook
  • X (Twitter)
  • YouTube
  • RSS
© 2026 News Lanka. All rights reserved.A demonews platform — Next.js, Payload CMS & AI.
Colombo Stock Exchange

Markets

Market closed

Live · Colombo Stock Exchange · as of 29 Oct, 07:07

ASPI20,278.22▲ 1.54%S&P SL205,773.49▲ 1.42%TKYO58.00▲ 0.00%PAP12.10▲ 8.04%JKH18.00▲ 1.12%COMB199.75▲ 0.38%COMB180.00▲ 0.00%HASU130.00▼ 2.26%LFIN142.25▲ 1.79%SIRA33.00▲ 1.85%DOCK101.00▲ 4.12%AAIC74.60▲ 0.81%COCR93.00▲ 1.31%PLC17.00▲ 0.00%ASPI20,278.22▲ 1.54%S&P SL205,773.49▲ 1.42%TKYO58.00▲ 0.00%PAP12.10▲ 8.04%JKH18.00▲ 1.12%COMB199.75▲ 0.38%COMB180.00▲ 0.00%HASU130.00▼ 2.26%LFIN142.25▲ 1.79%SIRA33.00▲ 1.85%DOCK101.00▲ 4.12%AAIC74.60▲ 0.81%COCR93.00▲ 1.31%PLC17.00▲ 0.00%
All Share Price Index20,278.22+308.00 (+1.54%)
S&P Sri Lanka 205,773.49+80.92 (+1.42%)
AI market outlookbullish

The ASPI's broad-based gain, led by power, cable, and financial counters, suggests investors are pricing in relief from easing oil prices as the Strait of Hormuz reopening nears, a tailwind for import-dependent Sri Lanka. The IMF's $695 million disbursement offers a confidence boost even as rupee pressure persists, though external risks like the Hormuz framework's durability and geopolitical flare-ups warrant caution.

AI-generated market commentary for information only — not investment advice. Markets are volatile; always do your own research.

Active stocks

SymbolCompanyPrice (LKR)Change%Volume
TKYOTOKYO CEMENT COMPANY (LANKA) PLC58.00+0.00+0.00%1,544,167
PAPPANASIAN POWER PLC12.10+0.90+8.04%5,621,098
JKHJOHN KEELLS HOLDINGS PLC18.00+0.20+1.12%3,563,205
COMBCOMMERCIAL BANK OF CEYLON PLC199.75+0.75+0.38%202,610
COMBCOMMERCIAL BANK OF CEYLON PLC180.00+0.00+0.00%209,009
HASUHNB LIFE PLC130.00-3.00-2.26%251,860
LFINLB FINANCE PLC142.25+2.50
+1.79%
202,838
SIRASIERRA CABLES PLC33.00+0.60+1.85%756,746
DOCKCOLOMBO DOCKYARD PLC101.00+4.00+4.12%234,546
AAICSOFTLOGIC LIFE INSURANCE PLC74.60+0.60+0.81%312,387
COCRCOMMERCIAL CREDIT AND FINANCE PLC93.00+1.20+1.31%246,781
PLCPEOPLE'S LEASING & FINANCE PLC17.00+0.00+0.00%1,318,055